Cant run Empire total war on Windows 7

Windows 7 Questions, Tips, News, etc...

Cant run Empire total war on Windows 7

Postby Vadim » Sat May 16, 2009 10:31 pm

Ok so I just installed Empire Total War on my RC1 Windows 7 box and now it launches but hangs when I try to continue my campaign. The screen flickers back and forth between the game and my desktop and loops.

I'm running the Windows 7 RC1 Build 7100 and NVidia with the latest driver (185).

Any thoughts?
Vadim
Groovy Contributor
Groovy Contributor
 
Posts: 136
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2009 3:20 pm

Re: Cant run Empire total war on Windows 7

Postby Vadim » Mon May 18, 2009 12:22 pm

Update

I uninstalled my nvidia drivers and let Windows 7 detect my drivers and install the built in nvidia drivers (I'm running the 9800 card).

Anyway, long story short Empire Total War runs just fine with the built-in drivers without issues. YAHOOOOO

Let's just say I had a few late evenings this weekend.
Vadim
Groovy Contributor
Groovy Contributor
 
Posts: 136
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2009 3:20 pm

Re: Cant run Empire total war on Windows 7

Postby Steve » Thu May 21, 2009 12:25 pm

VERY nice find. I've read around the NET a LOT of ppl having the same issues with Empire Total War. Thanks for the FYI!
- Steve Krause
groovyPost.com
User avatar
Steve
groovyPost Founder
groovyPost Founder
 
Posts: 909
Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2003 10:45 am

Re: Cant run Empire total war on Windows 7

Postby shockersh » Mon Nov 09, 2009 10:49 am

OK so I just installed Empire Total war on my Windows 7 machine that's running RTM and I'm having serious issues. The way I fixed it was I went up and grabbed the LATEST drivers from NVIDIA and things are up and working again.

Man... What a pain!
<poor dude>
This signature space is for sale
</poor dude>
User avatar
shockersh
Groovin Dude
Groovin Dude
 
Posts: 387
Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2008 8:57 am
Location: San Francisco, CA

Re: Cant run Empire total war on Windows 7

Postby Animis » Wed Nov 11, 2009 8:31 pm

I was thinking about trying this game out? Do you guys think its worth it? I'm not a fan of the previous Total War games so I'm very hesitant. The pirate ship battles look epic though!
Image
User avatar
Animis
Groovy Contributor
Groovy Contributor
 
Posts: 138
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2008 1:59 pm

Re: Cant run Empire total war on Windows 7

Postby alexmvp » Thu Nov 12, 2009 12:51 pm

It's a good game. I've blown several weekends on it already however just a word of warning. Once you get WAYYYY far into the game it starts to get REALLY buggy. Click on a navel unit and BOOM, the game dies.

These issues are ALL OVER the net so just a word of caution. Sega just released an add-on pack for the game so hopefully that fixes it.

For the record, Shogun and Rome total war are still the best games in the series.
User avatar
alexmvp
Groovy Contributor
Groovy Contributor
 
Posts: 167
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2008 7:16 pm
Location: Portland, OR

Re: Cant run Empire total war on Windows 7

Postby dateat » Mon Dec 14, 2009 1:08 am

Vadim wrote:Update

I uninstalled my nvidia drivers and let Windows 7 detect my drivers and install the built in nvidia drivers (I'm running the 9800 card).

Anyway, long story short Empire Total War runs just fine with the built-in drivers without issues. YAHOOOOO

Let's just say I had a few late evenings this weekend.



i jsut got new gateway desktop with Intel Pentium dual core 2.60 ghz with nvidia 9400 1 GB dedicated memory and 6 Gb ram. i have windows 7 64 bit os. I heard the EMPIRE TOTAL WAR is good game so i wanted to play it. but the sad part window wont let me play it. the game opens i can go the the menu n choose the type of champagne i want to play. when i click play error message comes windows is stopped working, n checking for problem. i tried the compatibility issue updating the nvidia driver which is upto date. guy i need help here to play this games. the modern warfare had same problem with the single player, so i am playing it with multiplyer launcher. is it m comp problem or what hel p me plzzzzzzz
dateat
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 12:56 am

Re: Cant run Empire total war on Windows 7

Postby Steve » Mon Dec 14, 2009 1:21 pm

HI Dateat,

Have you tried some of the suggestions from this thread?

First I would recommend you goto www.nvidia.com and download the latest drivers for your 9400 NVidia. Try the game and see what happens.

If that doesn't work then try the Vadim suggestion and remove all the NVidia drivers and boot your system letting Windows detect your drivers and install them.

Keep us updated
- Steve Krause
groovyPost.com
User avatar
Steve
groovyPost Founder
groovyPost Founder
 
Posts: 909
Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2003 10:45 am

Re: Cant run Empire total war on Windows 7

Postby dateat » Mon Dec 14, 2009 2:16 pm

MrGroove wrote:HI Dateat,

Have you tried some of the suggestions from this thread?

First I would recommend you goto http://www.nvidia.com and download the latest drivers for your 9400 NVidia. Try the game and see what happens.

If that doesn't work then try the Vadim suggestion and remove all the NVidia drivers and boot your system letting Windows detect your drivers and install them.

Keep us updated


i tired every steps listed above but it didnt work. i tried the other threads too. anythings else i can do?
dateat
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 12:56 am

Re: Cant run Empire total war on Windows 7

Postby alexmvp » Sun Jan 17, 2010 12:31 am

You should try the first windows 7 drivers. back when I was playing the game that's what I had to do...
User avatar
alexmvp
Groovy Contributor
Groovy Contributor
 
Posts: 167
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2008 7:16 pm
Location: Portland, OR

Re: Cant run Empire total war on Windows 7

Postby Animis » Sun Jan 17, 2010 12:42 am

alexmvp wrote:You should try the first windows 7 drivers. back when I was playing the game that's what I had to do...


This makes sense, the WIndows 7 drivers are almost guaranteed to be compliant with Windows 7, they might not be as new as the drivers on the Nvidia site but if they work who cares!
Image
User avatar
Animis
Groovy Contributor
Groovy Contributor
 
Posts: 138
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2008 1:59 pm

Re: Cant run Empire total war on Windows 7

Postby Kumanina » Tue Jul 13, 2010 2:31 am

When you instal the game try to right click on the icon that is on the desktop And click on "properties" then a window is going to come up
Untitled.png
This Should be the windows that wil come up
the Window that is gonna come up is gonna be on "Shortcut".
You wil have to click on "Compatibility"And then click on the tick box
comp mode.png
Then Click on the Slider Menu.
(3.18 KiB) Downloaded 18104 times
And try all of the Compatibility modes that are posible.Notice:Always click on "Apply " and then"OK". :shock: :shock: :shock: :shock:
User avatar
Kumanina
Hint of Groove
Hint of Groove
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2010 1:38 am
Location: Bulgaria

Re: Cant run Empire total war on Windows 7

Postby dw96 » Wed Jul 14, 2010 5:57 am

The posted solution above by Kumanina should work. If all fails, the only thing left to do would be to use a virtual machine and play it there...
All that I needed was the one thing I couldn't find...
User avatar
dw96
Mildly Groovy
Mildly Groovy
 
Posts: 79
Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2010 11:49 pm

Re: Cant run Empire total war on Windows 7

Postby Kumanina » Wed Jul 14, 2010 6:24 am

Thanks.....
User avatar
Kumanina
Hint of Groove
Hint of Groove
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2010 1:38 am
Location: Bulgaria


Return to Windows 7

 


  • Related topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Yahoo [Bot] and 7 guests